June 6, 2017 – Purplish-mantled Tanager (Iridosornis porphyrocephalus)
These tanagers are found in northwestern South America, in parts of western Colombia and Ecuador. They eat mostly insects, along with some berries and other fruits, foraging alone, in pairs or family groups, or sometimes in mixed-species flocks. Little is known about their breeding behaviors, though they probably nest sometime between May and July. They are classified as Near Threatened by the IUCN due to habitat loss and degradation in their relatively small range.
June 2, 2017 – Black Caracara (Daptrius ater)
These caracaras are found in northern central South America. Omnivores, they eat carrion, frogs, fish, birds, mammals, insects, and sometimes fruits. They also occasionally pick ticks from deer and tapirs. Spending much of their time alone, in pairs, or in small groups, they are often seen on exposed perches. They build their small nests from sticks in the crowns of trees. Their eggs hatch after about a month of incubation.
May 29, 2017 – Green-backed Kingfisher or Blue-headed Kingfisher (Actenoides monachus)
These kingfishers are found only in north and central Sulawesi in Indonesia. They eat invertebrates, especially large centipedes and beetles, often hunting from perches. Not much is known about their breeding behavior, but they are thought to lay their eggs between February and March. They are classified as Near Threatened by the IUCN due to destruction of forests in their range.
May 25, 2017 – Yellow-billed Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus calyorhynchus or Rhamphococcyx calyorhynchus)
These cuckoos are endemic to tropical lowland forests of Indonesia. Their diet is primarily insects, including hairy caterpillars, locusts, and beetles. Foraging in the canopy, they hop from branch to branch like squirrels. Though little is known about their breeding habits, their observed nests are shallow platforms of twigs, tendrils, and roots, lined with leaves and constructed in clumps of bamboo. Both parents probably incubate the eggs.
May 21, 2017 – Indian Scimitar-babbler (Pomatorhinus horsfieldii)
These scimitar-babblers are found in parts of western, central, and southern India. They eat insects, spiders, berries, and nectar, foraging in pairs in the breeding season and in small flocks at other times. Pairs build loose dome nests together, concealing them in dense vegetation. Females typically lay two or three eggs per clutch. Known for being noisy birds, their bubbly call is often the first indication of their presence.
May 17, 2017 – Black-and-white Hawk-eagle (Spizaetus melanoleucus, formerly Spizastur melanoleucus)
These hawk-eagles are found in a variety of forested habitats in Mexico, Central America, and eastern and central South America. Their diet is made up of small mammals, reptiles, amphibians, and other birds, including toucans and falcons. Generally solitary, they fly near the forest canopy, dropping down onto their prey from above. Due to their low population density, individuals are uncommon in their large range and are threatened by habitat loss, though they are classified as a species of Least Concern by the IUCN. Little is known about their breeding habits, but a stick nest, placed high in a tree, has been observed.
May 13, 2017 – Red-banded Fruiteater (Pipreola whitelyi)
These fruiteaters are found in a small area from southeastern Venezuela to Guyana. They live in mossy mountain forests, sometimes foraging in mixed-species flocks. Little is known of their diet, but like most fruiteaters they are thought to feed entirely on fruit. Despite their small range, their population appears to be stable and they are classified as a species of Least Concern by the IUCN.