July 27, 2017 – Grey-backed Thrush (Turdus hortulorum)
These thrushes breed in southeastern Russia and northeastern China, migrating through North and South Korea and wintering in southeast China and northern Vietnam. They eat insects, snails, and fruit, foraging on the ground. Breeding from May to the middle of August, they build cup-shaped nests from grass, mud, and dry stems, low in the branches of trees.
March 10, 2017 – Green Cochoa (Cochoa viridis)
These thrushes are found in parts of the Himalayas, India, southern and eastern China, and northern Southeast Asia. Usually foraging in pairs or small groups, they eat berries, insects, and mollusks. They have been observed beating snails against rocks to break their shells. Their nests are shallow cups built in tree forks from twigs, roots, and moss.
February 25, 2017 – Black-breasted Thrush (Turdus dissimilis)
These thrushes are found in parts of South and Southeast Asia. They eat insects, mollusks, and berries, foraging mostly on the ground and sometimes in trees. During the breeding season, which varies in different parts of their range, they build sturdy cup nests from green moss and fibers, usually in trees or shrubs, but sometimes on the ground. They were once grouped with the Grey-backed Thrush as a single species and the two may form a superspecies along with the Tickell’s Thrush.
August 25, 2016 – Chestnut Thrush or Grey-headed Thrush (Turdus rubrocanus)
These thrushes are found in extreme eastern Afghanistan, the northwestern Himalayas, and parts of India, China, Myanmar, and Thailand. They eat a variety of invertebrates, including insects, worms, millipedes, slugs, and snails, along with some berries. Their thin cup-shaped nests are constructed from twigs, grasses, roots, moss, and sometimes mud or hair.
May 13, 2016 – Japanese Thrush (Turdus cardis)
These thrushes are found in the forests of Japan, China, North and South Korea, and parts of Southeast Asia and Russia. They feed on insects and fallen fruit, as well as some earthworms, gathered on the forest floor. Females build nests primarily in dead trees, constructing them from grass and dead plants packed together with mud. Males stay near the nesting sites. While not globally threatened, some local breeding populations are disappearing due to habitat loss and construction.
January 31, 2016 – Red-legged Thrush (Turdus plumbeus)
Requested by: @confettiferret
Found in the Caribbean, these thrushes are sometimes compared to American Robins or Gray Catbirds by North American observers. They eat fruits, seeds, invertebrates, and small vertebrates, including tree frogs. Their nests are constructed from grass, twigs, moss, leaves, and other materials and both parents probably participate in incubation and chick care. The six subspecies differ in the patterns on their throats and other plumage, as well as the color of their bills.
December 5, 2015 – Veery (Catharus fuscescens)
These small thrushes breed in forests of the northern United States and southern Canada, migrating through much of the eastern United States and the Caribbean to winter in South America. They eat mostly invertebrates in the breeding season, along with some small amphibians. In the late summer and fall they also eat berries and other fruits. During migration they can cover a distance of 160 miles (285 kilometers) in a night, reaching an altitude of 1.2 miles (2 kilometers). Their name is a reference to their call, made up of multiple “veer” notes.
Their song is hard to describe and pretty strange sounding to me, almost electronic. I definitely recommend listening for yourself if you haven’t heard it before: https://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/veery/sounds