September 10, 2017 – Yellow-shouldered Grosbeak (Parkerthraustes humeralis)
These birds in the tanager family are found in parts of Colombia, Bolivia, Brazil, Ecuador, and Peru. Foraging alone, in pairs, or in mixed-species flocks, they eat insects, seeds, and possibly flowers and other plant matter. Little is known about their breeding habits, though juveniles have been observed foraging with adults in June in northeastern Peru. Though they are classified as a species of Least Concern by the IUCN, their population is thought to be decreasing due to habitat loss.
August 9, 2017 – Yellow-tufted Dacnis (Dacnis egregia)
These tanagers are found in parts of Colombia and Ecuador. They are sometimes considered a subspecies of the Black-faced Dacnis, which looks quite similar except for its white rather than yellow areas of plumage. They eat fruits and probably some arthropods, often feeding on the berries of Miconia trees. Little is known about their breeding habits.
August 5, 2017 – Flame-rumped Tanager (Ramphocelus flammigerus)
These tanagers are found from western Panama through Colombia to western Ecuador. There are two subspecies, easily distinguished by the color of the males’ back feathers, which are red in one subspecies and bright yellow in the other. They eat invertebrates, fruits, berries, and seeds, foraging mostly in the understory and canopy. Their cup-shaped nests are built from leaves, plant fibers, and lichens in bushes or low trees. Females incubate the eggs alone but both parents care for the chicks.
July 24, 2017 – Fawn-breasted Tanager (Pipraeidea melanonota)
These tanagers are found in parts of northwestern, central, and eastern South America. Foraging in pairs or alone, they eat berries, fruit pulp, seeds, flowers, buds, and insects. Their nests are cup-shaped and built on horizontal branches, hidden by moss and plants growing on the trees. Both parents care for the chicks.
June 26, 2017 – White-capped Tanager (Sericossypha albocristata)
Found in cloud forests in the Andes from Colombia to Peru, these tanagers travel in flocks of four to twenty birds, sometimes associating with other species, such as jays and caciques. They eat seeds, fruit, and insects, including wasps, ants, beetles, and bees. Little is known of their nesting habits, but they probably build their nests from rootlets and other fibers, and may be cooperative breeders. They are classified as Vulnerable by the IUCN due to deforestation and fragmentation of their habitat.
June 6, 2017 – Purplish-mantled Tanager (Iridosornis porphyrocephalus)
These tanagers are found in northwestern South America, in parts of western Colombia and Ecuador. They eat mostly insects, along with some berries and other fruits, foraging alone, in pairs or family groups, or sometimes in mixed-species flocks. Little is known about their breeding behaviors, though they probably nest sometime between May and July. They are classified as Near Threatened by the IUCN due to habitat loss and degradation in their relatively small range.
November 22, 2016 – Paradise Tanager (Tangara chilensis)
These tanagers are found in northern South America, throughout much of the Amazon basin. There are four subspecies which vary in the coloration of their lower back feathers, ranging from bright red to red and yellow. They forage in the upper canopy, picking fruits and insects from the branches and foliage. Usually found in groups of five to twenty birds, they sometimes join mixed-species flocks with honeycreepers and other tanager species. Females usually do most of the nest building, using moss, fungus, dandelion seeds, spiderwebs, and grass, while males sing or call nearby. Both parents feed invertebrates to the chicks.