November 17, 2017 – Fiery-browed Starling, Flame-browed Starling, or Fiery-browed Myna (Enodes erythrophris)
These starlings are found in forests on the island of Sulawesi in Indonesia. They eat fruit and invertebrates. Little is known about their breeding habits, though they may be cavity nesters. They are classified as a species of Least Concern by the IUCN, but their population is probably decreasing because of habitat loss and fragmentation.
October 2, 2017 – Meves’s Starling or Meves’s Long-tailed Starling (Lamprotornis mevesii)
These starlings are found in parts of southern and southeastern Africa. They eat mostly insects, including termites, beetles, and ants, along with some fruit and flowers, foraging mostly on the ground. Pairs build cup-shaped nests in tree cavities from dry plant materials. While only females incubate the eggs, both parents feed the chicks.
September 30, 2017 – Sulawesi Myna or Sulawesi Crested Myna (Basilornis celebensis)
These mynas are found on Sulawesi and surrounding islands in Indonesia. Their diet is made up of invertebrates, fruit, and some small vertebrates. They usually forage in small family groups, but immature birds will sometimes join mixed species flocks. Little is known about their breeding habits or population size, though they are listed as a species of Least Concern by the IUCN.
September 1, 2017 – Chestnut-tailed Starling or Grey-headed Myna (Sturnia malabarica)
These starlings are found in parts of India, southern China, and northern Southeast Asia. Their diet is varied and omnivorous, including insects, fruit, seeds, and nectar. They are usually found in pairs or flying in tight flocks, roosting with similar species, like the Asian Pied Starling. Their nests are built from twigs, roots, and grass in tree hollows, usually those excavated by woodpeckers.
March 24, 2017 – Magpie Starling (Speculipastor bicolor)
These starlings are found in eastern Africa, in Ethiopia, Somalia, Uganda, Kenya, and Tanzania. They frequent open bushy or wooded habitats in arid areas. They eat a variety of fruits, including those from fig and sumac trees, and insects. Their breeding season is between February and June, depending on where in their range they live.
February 12, 2017 – Somali Starling, Somali Chestnut-winged Starling, or Somali Red-winged Starling (Onychognathus blythii)
These starlings are found in arid mountainous areas and around rocky cliffs in Eritrea, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Somalia, and on Socotra Island. They eat fruits, including those from fig, juniper, olive, and dragon blood trees, along with insects. Males have uniform iridescent black plumage, while females have light grey heads.
December 4, 2016 – Coleto or Bald Starling (Sarcops calvus)
These large starlings are endemic to the tropical forests of the Philippines. Their diet is mainly fruit collected from high in trees, as well as insects. Generally seen in pairs or small flocks, larger groups may gather in fruiting trees. Their unusual song, described as metallic clicking, and their ability to mimic human speech, have made them a popular cage bird. Little is known about their breeding behavior in the wild except that it seems to occur between May and September.