May 28, 2017 – White-throated Redstart (Phoenicurus schisticeps)
These Old World flycatchers are found in parts of Bhutan, India, Nepal, China, and Myanmar. They eat insects, along with some berries and seeds, primarily those from juniper and sea buckthorn plants during the winter. Their cup-shaped nests are built from moss, grass, small twigs, leaves, plant fibers, and other materials.
January 12, 2017 – Ala Shan Redstart or Przevalski’s Redstart (Phoenicurus alaschanicus)
These redstarts are found in parts of northern and central China. Little is known about their diet, but they are thought to eat mostly berries in the autumn. Their nests may be built from moss and grass stems on scrub-covered hillsides. They are classified as Near Threatened by the IUCN because they seem to be uncommon in their small range and may be threatened by habitat loss.
December 18, 2016 – Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros)
These old world flycatchers are found in the majority of Eurasia and parts of northern Africa. They eat mostly insect larvae and some other invertebrates, such as earthworms, spiders, and snails. In autumn they also eat berries and seeds. Male redstarts sing from high perches to define their breeding territory. Females build nests in holes in rocks or buildings from dry grass and leaves, lining them with hair, wool, and feathers. The females also incubate the eggs and both parents feed the chicks.
September 10, 2016 – White-capped Redstart, White-capped Water-redstart, or River Chat (Chaimarrornis leucocephalus)
These birds are found in Asia, from Afghanistan east through the Himalayas to eastern China, reaching as far south as Vietnam. They eat insects, including flies, beetles, and ants, along with some spiders, mollusks, and berries. Nesting near fast-moving mountain streams, they are often observed perching on boulders surrounded by rushing water. Their breeding season is from May to July or August and they often raise two broods of chicks a year.
July 8, 2016 – Painted Redstart (Myioborus pictus)
Found from the southwestern United States through parts of Mexico and Central America, these warblers are not closely related to the American Redstart, despite their common name. Like other species that share the name “redstart,” they flash their wing and tail feathers while foraging for insects to startle prey out of hiding. Along with insects, they also eat tree sap, sugar water, peanut butter, and suet from feeders. Their nests are constructed on the ground, rock walls, or slopes, from coarse grasses and pine needles.
December 1, 2015 – Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)
These redstarts are found across Europe and parts of Asia, wintering in parts of Africa and the Arabian Peninsula. They eat adult and larval invertebrates, along with berries, fruits, and seeds. When foraging, they usually pick their prey from the ground or trees, sometimes catching flying insects in the air. Males select territories, arriving at the breeding sites a few days before females, then displaying to attract mates once the females arrive. Both parents care for the chicks in nests made from grasses, roots, moss, other plant materials, hair, and feathers.
August 6, 2015 – American Redstart (Setophaga ruticilla)
Requested by: falseredstart
These warblers are found in much of North America and winter in Central America, the Caribbean, and northern South America. They eat mostly insects, startling them out of hiding by flashing the bright red or yellow patches on their wings and tail and often catching them in the air. In the late summer they also eat berries and fruit. Females build the nests and both parents bring food to the chicks. Though often monogamous, some males attract another mate after the first has laid her eggs. They then defend a second territory, usually assisting the the new female less than the first.
Also see the male American Redstart here: http://birdstudies.net/post/78574756962/february-17-2014-american-redstart-setophaga