December 14, 2017 – Blue-crowned Laughingthrush (Garrulax courtoisi)
These laughingthrushes are found only in a small part of China. They eat fruit and invertebrates, foraging in trees and on the ground in flocks. Breeding in colonies, they build cup-shaped nests out of twigs and grasses. Small family groups raise chicks together, with young birds from earlier broods assisting their parents. Due to their very small population of around 200 to 250 birds in their tiny, fragmented range, they are classified as Critically Endangered by the IUCN. Trapping for the bird trade, habitat destruction, and disturbance at their breeding sites are the main threats they face.
November 4, 2017 – Rusty Laughingthrush (Garrulax poecilorhynchus)
These laughingthrushes are found in evergreen and deciduous forests in Taiwan. Foraging in small flocks of up to six birds, they eat mostly insects and seeds. Grit and small pieces of wood have also been found in their stomachs. They build bulky cup nests from bamboo and other materials and may raise more than one brood a year. Though they are classified as species of Least Concern by the IUCN, their population is probably decreasing due to habitat destruction and fragmentation.
June 1, 2017 – White-throated Laughingthrush (Garrulax albogularis)
These laughingthrushes are found in the Himalayas, parts of central and southwestern China, and northwestern Vietnam. They mostly eat insects, along with some berries and seeds during the non-breeding season. Their nests are saucer or cup-shaped, built from dry grasses and leaves of bamboo or other plants, ivy twigs, and other materials.
February 9, 2017 – Black-faced Laughingthrush (Trochalopteron affine)
These laughingthrushes are found in Nepal, Bhutan, northeast India, southern China, and northern Myanmar and Vietnam. They eat insects, along with berries and fruit, including wild strawberries and crabapples. Their large cup-shaped nests are made from moss, twigs, dry rhododendron leaves, root fibers, and other materials.
November 21, 2016 – Black-throated Laughingthrush (Garrulax chinensis)
These laughingthrushes are found in Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam, and southern China. Their diet consists mostly of insects, but also includes some plants, seeds, and crustaceans. They are highly social and are mainly seen in small flocks foraging close to their mates and keeping in contact using a wide variety of vocalizations. They build cup-shaped nests from moss, leaves, bamboo, and other plant materials.
June 15, 2016 – Red-tailed Laughingthrush (Garrulax milnei or Trochalopteron milnei)
Found in parts of Southeast Asia and southern China, these laughingthrushes spend much of their time in small flocks. They eat seeds, fruits, and invertebrates, such as beetles and small centipedes. Pairs use grasses, bamboo leaves, roots, and other plant materials to build cup-shaped nests hidden in dense forest undergrowth.