November 15, 2017 – Grey Kestrel (Falco ardosiaceus)
These kestrels are found across parts of sub-Saharan Africa. Hunting from high perches, they eat a variety of vertebrate and invertebrate prey, including insects, reptiles, rodents, birds, bats, and earthworms. They are one of the few species of raptors that may also eat oil palm fruits. Pairs often take over the nests of Hamerkops, sometimes stealing them from the birds, or nest in tree cavities or old stick nests.
April 1, 2017 – Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni)
These kestrels are found in Europe and northern Asia, migrating to sub-Saharan Africa for the winter. Their excellent eyesight helps them hunt for small mammals, diving from the air or a perch onto their prey. Social birds, they often travel and roost in large flocks, but tend to migrate singly or in smaller flocks. Nesting in colonies, they lay their eggs in depressions scraped into trees. Females spend more time incubating the eggs and caring for the chicks than males, while the males fight to defend the nesting territory. Though they are classified as a species of Least Concern by the IUCN, they face threats from habitat loss and degradation, reductions in prey due to pesticide contamination, and hunting and egg stealing.
March 27, 2015 – American Kestrel (Falco sparverius) Female
Requested by: taylorrbranham
American Kestrels are found throughout North, Central, and most of South America. They hunt invertebrates and smaller vertebrates, including rodents, birds, reptiles and amphibians. Kestrels may hide their kills to save them for times of scarcity, and to avoid theft. They nest in tree cavities, rock crevices, and even artificial structures, competing with other cavity-nesters including bluebirds and squirrels. Because of their small size, American Kestrels have many predators, including larger raptors and some snakes.
See the male American Kestrel: http://birdstudies.net/post/90882281034/june-20-2014-american-kestrel-falco
You can also check out this Kestrel nest cam.