April 9, 2019 – Jamaican Lizard-cuckoo (Coccyzus vetula)
Found only in Jamaica, these often secretive cuckoos inhabit evergreen and deciduous forests. They eat a variety of invertebrates, such as caterpillars, cicadas, and locusts, as well as small vertebrates, including mice, nestling birds, and lizards. Breeding between March and August, they build flat platform nests from twigs and leaves.
April 8, 2019 – Grey-capped Greenfinch or Oriental Greenfinch (Chloris sinica)
Found in parts of Russia, Mongolia, North and South Korea, China, Vietnam, Japan, and Taiwan, these finches inhabit broadleaf and coniferous forests. They mostly eat seeds and grains, including those from a variety of weeds and shrubs, along with some insects. Often raising two broods a year, they build nests from stems, moss, grass, and other materials in trees and bushes. Females incubate the eggs.
April 7, 2019 – Red-billed Buffalo-weaver (Bubalornis niger)
These weavers are found in two separate ranges in eastern and southern Africa. They eat mostly insects, including beetles and grasshoppers, along with some fruits and seeds, often foraging on the ground. Breeding from March to June in eastern Africa and September through April in southern Africa, they nest communally. One, or occasionally two, males and several females occupy a multi-chambered nest or group of nests constructed from thorny twigs in a large tree or man-made structure. While males build the nests, females incubate the eggs and do most of the care and feeding of the chicks.
April 6, 2019 – Red-fronted Coot (Fulica rufifrons)
Found in southern South America, in parts of Argentina, Brazil, Chile, the Falkland Islands, Paraguay, Uruguay, Peru, and South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, these coots look and behave somewhat like gallinules. Though they usually feed at the surface, they occasionally dive under the water, feeding on plant and animal foods. Monogamous pairs build small nests from plant materials.
April 5, 2019 – Cinnamon Flycatcher (Pyrrhomyias cinnamomeus)
These tyrant flycatchers are found in cloud forests of the Andes in parts of Colombia, Venezuela, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, and Argentina. Hunting in short flights from perches, they feed on insects and some berries, frequently foraging in pairs and sometimes joining mixed-species flocks. They build open cup-shaped nests from moss and lichen.
April 4, 2019 – Strong-billed Honeyeater (Melithreptus validirostris)
These honeyeaters are found in Tasmania and the Bass Strait Islands. They eat mostly insects, along with some nectar and fallen fruits, hopping up and down tree trunks and ripping at the bark with their bills. Foraging in pairs or small groups during the breeding season, they form larger flocks, frequently with Black-headed Honeyeaters, at other times of year. Monogamous pairs, often assisted by several helper birds, build the cup-shaped nests from bark strips, lichen, various plant fibers, and other materials. Both parents care for the chicks with some assistance from the helpers.
April 3, 2019 – Ecuadorian Hillstar (Oreotrochilus chimborazo)
Found in parts of Colombia and Ecuador, these hummingbirds live on volcanic mountains up to the snowline. Feeding on nectar and some insects, they are quite aggressive, often perching at the tops of shrubs to watch over their territories. Females build large, insulated nests from moss, roots, dry grass, feathers, and other materials, incubating the eggs and caring for the chicks alone.