November 25, 2017 – Orange-breasted Fruiteater (Pipreola jucunda)
These cotingas are found on the western slope of the Andes in parts of Colombia and Ecuador. They eat fruit, gathered while perching or hovering, and sometimes join mixed-species flocks. Their cup-shaped nests are built in trees.
November 24, 2017 – Grey-headed Canary-flycatcher (Culicicapa ceylonensis)
These flycatchers are found throughout much of South Asia, Southeast Asia, and China. They eat gnats, mosquitoes, beetles, wasps, and other insects. Males perform short circular display flights. Monogamous pairs form long-lasting bonds and often raise two broods per year.
November 23, 2017 – Black-eared Cuckoo (Chalcites osculans)
Found throughout much of Australia year-round, these cuckoos are non-breeding visitors to parts of Indonesia and New Guinea. They eat insects, including caterpillars and beetles, along with some seeds, foraging on the ground or in shrubs. Brood parasites, they lay their eggs in the nests of other bird species, including the Redthroat and other small Australian warblers.
November 22, 2017 – Bare-faced Ibis or Whispering Ibis (Phimosus infuscatus)
These ibises are found in two separate ranges in northern South America and parts of eastern and central South America. Often foraging in small flocks, they eat insects, worms, freshwater clams, and other invertebrates, searching the mud or soft ground for prey with their long beaks. Breeding in small colonies, they build their platform nests from branches in small trees and shrubs near lagoons. Both parents incubate the clutches of one to eight eggs.
November 21, 2017 – Spectacled Spiderhunter (Arachnothera flavigaster)
These large spiderhunters are found in parts of southern Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Vietnam, and possibly southern Myanmar. They eat insects, spiders, pollen, fruit, and nectar, usually foraging alone or in pairs and occasionally gathering in larger groups near fruit sources. Their nests are made from plant fibers attached to the underside of leaves with spiderweb. Both parents incubate the eggs.
November 20, 2017 – Yellow-fronted Canary or Green Singing Finch (Crithagra mozambica)
These canaries are widespread across much of sub-Saharan Africa and have a stable introduced population in the Hawaiian islands. They feed on seeds, buds, flowers, leaves, and insects. Females build small nests from spiderwebs, tendrils, bark fibers, and other plant materials in shrubs, thickets, or trees. They incubate the eggs and care for the chicks while males bring food to the nest.
November 19, 2017 – White-naped Tit (Machlolophus nuchalis or Parus nuchalis)
These tits are found in scattered areas of southern and northwestern India. Their diet is poorly known but includes small invertebrates, such as spiders and insect larvae, as well as some fruit, berries, and nectar. Breeding after the monsoons, they nest in abandoned woodpecker holes, shrubs, or cavities in dead trees, lining them with plant and animal fibers. Both parents care for the chicks. They are listed as Vulnerable by the IUCN, because of a sharp population decline from habitat loss due to agriculture, development, mining, and other human activities.