June 9, 2017 – White-eared Honeyeater (Lichenostomus leucotis)
These honeyeaters are found in eastern and southern Australia. They eat insects, nectar, and fruit, as well as insect byproducts, such as lerps, and honeydew. They build their open cup-shaped nests near the ground in shrubs and short trees, lining them with hair from mammals, including humans. Females incubate the eggs and both parents feed the chicks. Several species of cuckoo, including the Fan-tailed, Pallid, Horsfield’s, and Shining Bronze-cuckoo, parasitize their nests.
June 8, 2017 – White-throated Swallow (Hirundo albigularis)
These swallows are found in grasslands and other open areas, often near water, in parts of southern Africa. They eat flying insects, such as flies, wasps, and beetles, foraging alone, in pairs, or in small groups. Solitary nesters, they build open cup-shaped nests from mud pellets, lined with grass, rootlets, feathers, and hair. Both parents feed the chicks and pairs often raise two or more broods per year. After the breeding season they join flocks of up to 1,000 birds for migration.
June 7, 2017 – Grey-headed Lapwing or Grey-headed Plover (Vanellus cinereus)
Breeding in parts of northeastern and eastern China and neighboring areas of Russia and Japan, these lapwings winter in Nepal, northeast India, Bangladesh, southern China, and parts of Southeast Asia. Though their diet is poorly known, they likely eat insects, worms, and mollusks, foraging while wading. Monogamous pairs defend breeding territories in wetlands, building nests on the ground from grasses. Both parents incubate the eggs and defend the chicks. Multiple pairs may join defensive flocks to mob predators that enter their territories.
June 6, 2017 – Purplish-mantled Tanager (Iridosornis porphyrocephalus)
These tanagers are found in northwestern South America, in parts of western Colombia and Ecuador. They eat mostly insects, along with some berries and other fruits, foraging alone, in pairs or family groups, or sometimes in mixed-species flocks. Little is known about their breeding behaviors, though they probably nest sometime between May and July. They are classified as Near Threatened by the IUCN due to habitat loss and degradation in their relatively small range.
June 5, 2017- Corsican Nuthatch (Sitta whiteheadi)
Found only on the island of Corsica, in France, these nuthatches depend on the endemic Corsican Pine. They eat insects and spiders during the summer and pine seeds in the winter, caching the seeds behind bark or lichen in autumn. Nesting in large Corsican Pine trees, pairs excavate nest cavities together, sometimes reusing those made by woodpeckers. They use pine needles, wood chips, bark, hair, feathers, moss, lichen, and plant fibers to build the nests. Females incubate the eggs and pairs defend their territories all year. They are classified as Vulnerable by the IUCN due to destruction and fragmentation of their pine forest habitats, mostly from fires and logging.
June 4, 2017 – Rosy-patched Bush-shrike, Rosy-patched Bushshrike, or Rosy-patched Shrike (Rhodophoneus cruentus)
These bush-shrikes are found in eastern Africa, as far north as Egypt and as far south as Tanzania. They eat insects, such as beetles and grasshoppers, along with some small fruits. Pairs sing duets to build and maintain their bonds. Occasionally two males will compete for attention from a female, singing as a trio until the female chooses one as a mate. They are thought to breed in response to rain, frequently singing duets in the spring and early summer.
You can see a video of a pair singing together here.
June 3, 2017 – Titicaca Grebe, Titicaca Flightless Grebe, or Short-winged Grebe (Rollandia microptera)
Found on freshwater lakes in southeastern Peru and western Bolivia, including Lake Titicaca, Poopó, and Uru-uru, these grebes cannot fly. The majority of their diet is fish, particularly pupfish species. Nesting solitarily or in loose colonies, they may lay eggs in any month, though November to December seems to be the peak of their nesting season. They are classified as Endangered by the IUCN due to a variety of threats, including gill-nets, chemical contamination, introduced fish species, hunting, threats to their breeding habitats, and disturbance by boats. Their current population is estimated at around 2,000 birds.