November 2, 2018 – White-eyed Vireo (Vireo griseus)
These vireos are found in scrubby areas in much of the eastern United States, parts of the Caribbean, and eastern Mexico. They eat arthropods, including caterpillars, flies, beetles, moths, and spiders, as well as fruits during the non-breeding season. Pairs build hanging nests in forked branches from insect silk, spiderweb, leaves, bark, plant fibers, rootlets, paper, grasses, and hair. Both parents incubate the eggs and feed the chicks. Their nests are often parasitized by Brown-headed Cowbirds. While only males sing during the breeding season, both sexes sing on their wintering grounds.
November 1, 2018 – Southern Silvery Grebe (Podiceps occipitalis)
Found in southern South America and the Falkland Islands, these grebes are often lumped with Northern Silvery Grebes into a single species, known simply as the Silvery Grebe. Although they are usually found in freshwater habitats, they sometimes forage in saline and hypersaline lakes (lakes with salt levels similar to or higher than seawater). They eat small invertebrates, particularly insects and their larvae. Breeding colonially, they build their nests on floating mats of vegetation, mostly laying their eggs between November and January.
October 31, 2018 – Black-throated Babbler (Stachyris nigricollis)
Found in southern Thailand, Malaysia, Brunei, Sumatra, and Borneo, these babblers are primarily seen in the undergrowth and edges of forests. They pick their invertebrate prey from foliage, foraging in low vegetation. Breeding mostly between April and August, they build dome-shaped nests with canopies of dry leaves. They are classified as Near Threatened by the IUCN due to habitat loss and degradation from illegal logging, land conversion, and forest fires.
October 30, 2018 – Audubon’s Oriole (Icterus graduacauda)
These orioles are found in parts of Mexico and a small area of southern Texas. They eat insects, spiders, fruit, and occasionally nectar, foraging in thick vegetation. Like other members of their family, such as blackbirds and meadowlarks, they find insect prey by “gaping,” opening their bills in cracks in decaying wood. They build hanging nests from grasses or palmetto fibers and hair, often in low trees. Both parents are thought to feed the chicks, but the details of their breeding behavior are not well known. Their nests are often parasitized by the Bronzed Cowbird.
October 29, 2018 – White-throated Babbler (Chatarrhaea gularis)
Found in parts of southern and central Myanmar, these babblers frequent scrub in semi-desert areas, as well as other open habitats. They feed on insects, foraging in flocks of around seven birds, on the ground, in scrub, or in trees. Breeding most of the year, except during January and February, they build compact cup-shaped nests.
October 28, 2018 – Black-tailed Crake (Zapornia bicolor)
These crakes are found in parts of Nepal, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, China, Thailand, Laos, and Vietnam, usually in grassy areas with small streams. They feed on worms, mollusks, insects, and seeds. Pairs breed between mid-May and August, building pad-shaped nests of twigs and grasses with depressions in the middle, usually on the ground, but occasionally in trees or bushes. Both parents incubate the eggs.
October 27, 2018 – Puerto Rican Woodpecker (Melanerpes portoricensis)
These woodpeckers are found only on Puerto Rico and Vieques in wooded habitats, including mangroves, shade coffee groves, and coconut and Honduran pine plantations. They feed on invertebrates, including dragonflies and spiders, as well as frogs and fruits. Males and females have different foraging strategies, with females usually foraging higher in the forest, among other differences. Nesting in unlined cavities, which they excavate in living or dead trees, both parents incubate the eggs and feed the chicks.