July 9, 2014 – Gentoo Penguin (Pygoscelis papua)
Requested by: heatherdawn
Gentoo Penguins live on the Antarctic Peninsula and many islands around Antarctica. They prefer ice-free areas, where they gather in colonies, sometimes including thousands of birds. Underwater, they can reach speeds of 22 mph (36 km/h) and can dive as deep as 655 feet (200 meters). Both parents incubate and care for chicks in a nest they build from rocks, moss, grass, and feathers. Gentoo Penguins are classified as Near Threatened. Their population is increasing in Antarctica, but declining on several islands.
thanks2banks replied to your post:It’s about time for some more bird requests! I’ve…
Hmmm, I’m having trouble finding that one, did you mean the Umbrella Cockatoo? If not, just let me know, I’m happy to draw any cockatoo 🙂
drbogenbroom replied to your post:It’s about time for some more bird requests! I’ve…
I have that bird up already, here’s the link: http://renatagrieco.tumblr.com/post/89094623524/june-2-2014-nicobar-pigeon-caloenas I would offer to draw a female, but apparently they look the same, just a little smaller 🙂 Feel free to request another bird if you’d like to.
the-mad-hatteress replied to your post:It’s about time for some more bird requests! I’ve…
Three wattled bellbirds are really cool, you should do one of those
I just learned about bellbirds a few months ago, they’re amazing and so cool looking! I’ve added them to my list.
cerests replied to your post:It’s about time for some more bird requests! I’ve…
Great! I love their black, white, and grey feathers.
tieltavern replied to your post:It’s about time for some more bird requests! I’ve…
I love your blog 🙂 Have you done a northern flicker? They’re hard to find where I live and when I was a little kid, my grandpa would always point them out to me. Good memories 🙂
Thanks! I’ve been enjoying your blog too 🙂 I haven’t drawn a flicker yet, so I’ll definitely add it to the list. I love hearing bird stories like this one!
It’s about time for some more bird requests! I’ve done all the birds on my list, including a few family requests, so any and all birds are welcome. (Just a reminder, if you haven’t seen your request on the blog yet it’s because of my posting delay, it will go up in the next two weeks or so. If you don’t see it in that period, definitely send me an ask, as that would mean I’ve missed something.)
You can use the search bar on the blog to see whether or not I’ve done a particular bird yet. I know it doesn’t always work perfectly though, so if you’re not sure you can always ask me anyway and I’ll let you know.
Your requests have really made this project better. I love how people keep coming up with birds I wasn’t aware of, it gives me a chance to discover new birds and learn a bit about them. The requests for more familiar birds are great too. I often get a request for one that hadn’t occurred to me to draw and end up appreciating it even more after drawing it!
July 8, 2014 – Southern Brown Kiwi, Tokoeka, or Common Kiwi (Apteryx australis)
Requested by: gepwin
Kiwis are ratites (in the same family as ostriches and emus) found only in New Zealand. They eat mostly worms and other invertebrates, doing most of their foraging at night. Kiwis have a highly developed sense of smell. Their nostrils are on the tip of their beaks which helps them to find food by scent alone. The Southern Brown Kiwi is classified as Vulnerable, mostly because of predation from introduced species such as dogs, ferrets, stoats, and Brush-tailed Possums.
July 7, 2014 – European Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)
Requested by: rukrym
These woodpeckers are found across most of Europe. They eat invertebrates, particularly ants, often foraging on the ground and digging into ant nests with their beaks. Their extremely long barbed tongues and sticky saliva help them capture their prey. Their call sounds somewhat like laughter and is often described as a “yaffle.” Both parents incubate eggs and care for the chicks.
July 6, 2014 – Red-rumped Parrot (Psephotus haematonotus)
Requested by: thesassybirder
Red-rumped Parrots are found in southeastern Australia. They eat grass seeds and leaves, as well as fruits and flowers, foraging on the ground in pairs or small flocks. They will sometimes forage with other parrots such as Galahs and Eastern Rosellas. They nest in tree cavities, often in eucalyptus trees, or occasionally in man-made boxes. The female builds the nest and incubates the eggs, while the male brings her food.
I had to search a little… The one I’m thinking of is apparently an American Woodcock: gifak-net.tumblr.com/po… Thanks for the link, though. That site is great!
Of course! That one’s great, sorry for the shorebird mix up 🙂 Woodcocks are very strange little birds. I’ll have to draw one at some point. Thanks for digging up the GIF for me!